Privacy Policy

At Imprint Academic we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy we explain when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We advise that all visitors of our website read this Policy to ensure they are happy with our privacy practices. We may update this policy, so please check this page regularly.

If you have any questions regarding our Policy and/or our privacy practices all enquiries should be sent by email to jazzmine@imprint.co.uk or by mail to Unit 1, Seychelles Farm, Upton Pyne, Exeter, Devon, EX5 5HY. Alternatively you can phone 01392 851550 ext 4.

Who Are We?

Imprint Academic is a book and journal publisher in the UK. Imprint Academic is a trading name of Imprint Academic Ltd. (no. 08013853) whose registered address is Imprint Academic, Unit 1, Seychelles Farm, Upton Pyne, Exeter, Devon, EX5 5HY.

Topics

  • How do we collect information from you?
  • What type of information do we collect from you?
  • How is your information used?
  • How long do we hold your information?
  • Who has access to your information?
  • How is your information protected?
  • Mailing
  • The internet
  • Links to other websites
  • Other information
  • Your choices
  • How you can access and update your information
  • Raising a complaint
  • Review of this policy

How Do We Collect Information From You?

In general you can browse our website without giving any personal data. However, when you use parts of our website we will then obtain some of your personal information. We will obtain your personal information when you:

  • Request a quote
  • Place an order
  • Create an account
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Fill out our contact form

What Type Of Information Do We Collect From You?

The personal information we may collect from you might include your name, address (billing & delivery), phone number, email address, profession and organisation/company you work for.

How Is Your Information Used?

We use the personal information we have collect from you to:

  • Contact you about your quote/order, to obtain or provide additional information
  • Help us identify you when you contact us
  • To carry out the order and delivery of your product
  • To answer your enquiries
  • Contact you about products relevant to your profession and previous ordered products (with your consent)
  • Keep you up to date with what is happening within Imprint Academic (with your consent) This may include information about offers, deals, recent business news, competitions and fundraising activities
  • Check that our records are correct

How Long Do We Hold Your Information?

We regularly review our retention periods on personal information. We will hold personal information for as long as necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as it is stated in any contract you hold with us. If you would like more information about our retention periods then please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer by emailing jazzmine@imprint.co.uk or phoning 01392 851550 ext 4

Who Has Access To Your Information?

We will not share your information with Third Parties for marketing purposes.

We will not sell or rent your information to Third Parties.

We may share you personal information with companies and/or individuals to perform/complete tasks and provide you with our service. For example, delivering packages and sending postal mail. These third parties only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions and we have contracts in place to keep your information secure and for them not to use it for their own marketing purposes.

We may share your personal information with a third party if we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings. We may also transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of the business and assets or as part of a restructure or reorganisation.

How Is Your Information Protected?

Once we receive your information we try our utmost to ensure that security measures are in place to protect your personal data on all our systems.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information. The security procedures we have in place, may mean that we might request proof of identity before we disclose any personal information to you.

Imprint.co.uk is a secure website. You can identify this by the small lock icon on the left of the web address in your search bar.

Protect your password and computer from unauthorised access by signing off when using a shared computer.

Mailing

As part of the subscription process for our quarterly e-newsletter, we collect a very small amount of personal information (name & email address).

We don’t rent or sell email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Benchmark, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around the email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Benchmark’s Privacy Notice, which can be found at https://www.benchmarkemail.com/email-marketing/privacy-policy

You have the right to unsubscribe to our mailings at anytime of the day or night by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Data Protection Officer at jazzmine@imprint.co.uk

The Internet

Communications over the internet such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website) are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Please note that because of the nature of the internet, communications sent via these online methods may go through a number of countries before getting to us. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, specifically with our blog. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website so when you click on the links to the other websites we encourage you to read their Privacy Policy. We can not be held responsible for other sites privacy policies and practices even if you access them from our website.

Other Information

When someone visits Imprint.co.uk we use third party service, Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as number of visits we have, our most popular website page and the average duration visitors spend on our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Your Choices

You have a choice as to whether or not you would like to receive information from us. When collecting your information on certain forms there will be relevant boxes in which you can tick to select your choices.

We will not contact you for marketing purpose unless you have expressly given consent for us to do so. You can change your marketing preferences at anytime by emailing jazzmine@imprint.co.uk or ringing 01392 851550 ext 4.

How You Can Access And Update Your Information

We aim to make sure that all personal information we hold is correct and up to date. If there is any information you would like us to change or delete there are two ways in doing so:

  • If you have created an account with us this will allow you to access, amend and delete certain parts of your personal data. We receive notifications of when this happens so that we can update the personal information we hold on our system.
  • Contact our Data Protection Manager via email on jazzmine@imprint.co.uk or by mail to Unit 1, Seychelles Farm, Upton Pyne, Exeter, Devon, EX5 5HY.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information ImprintDigital.com hold on you. You can request this by emailing jazzmine@imprint.co.uk or by writing to us at the address above. We may charge £10 for information requests to cover administrative costs.

Raising A Complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal information has been processed you may first get in contact with our Data Protection Officer using the information below:

Email jazzmine@imprint.co.uk or write to Data Protection Officer, Unit 1, Seychelles Farm, Upton Pyne, Exeter, Devon, EX5 5HY

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted at:

Information Governance department, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Or visit their website https://ico.org.uk/

Review Of This Policy

We regularly review this policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without giving you notice, in which case, we will ensure that the most current amended version is published on the website.

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals only. This does not apply to information we may hold about companies and other organisations.

Updated May 2018